Competitions

Congratulations to our 2021 competition winners.

Tribute to Elvis Competition
Semi-Professional Category
1st Ben King
2nd Stuey V
3rd Andy Bithell

Singing for Love Category
1st StewVis
2nd Jarrod Shirtcliffe
3rd Scott Andrews

Undiscovered Category
1st Gerard Mascarenhas
2nd Geir
3rd Deren Presley

Junior 11-15 Category
1st Tennessee Tajc
2nd Vince

Elvis Unplugged Competition
1st Nic Nicholas
2nd Geir
3rd Annabelle Van Wyk

 

Congratulations to our 2020 Parkes Elvis Festival competition winners.


Goodsell Machinery Miss Priscilla Dinner
Miss Priscilla: Shania Sarsfield  Stylist: Adele’s Hawke  MUA: La Bella Medispa
Miss 1966: Ingred Ridjangiegis (self styled)
Hairstyles of the 60s: Jo Hemming Stylist: Adele Hawke

 

Ultimate Elvis Tribute Artist Contest
1st Toki Toyikazu
2nd Che Orton
3rd Brendon Chase


Best Dressed Staff:
Ron Dunford Chemist
Best Dressed Window/Shopfront: Red Chandlier


Northparkes Mines Street Parade

Best Walking: 1st Scott McAleer  2nd Shayne Jewell
Best Float: 1st Parkes Dragon Boat Club  2nd The Parkes Boppers
Supreme Elvis Era Vehicle: Mel James
Best Elvis Era Closed Car: 1st Ron Wilson  2nd Pina Fallone
Best Elvis Era Convertible: 1st Debbie Brasher  2nd Phillip Mead
Best Elvis Roadster: 1st Barry Wallbancke  2nd Phillip Cook
Best Motorcycle: 1st Peter Judd  2nd John Edwards
Best Non-Motorised: 1st Kirri Chambers  2nd Kristy Berry


ARTC Main Stage Competitions
Junior Priscilla look-a-like: 1st Abagail Sharples  Runner up: Izzy Kelly
Junior Elvis look-a-like:  1st Blake John  Runner up: Alexandra Keeley
Senior Priscilla look-a-like: 1st Mareesa Florek  Runner up: Jade Nolan
Senior Elvis look-a-like: 1st Darren Armstrong  Runner up: Robert Lennox
Junior Tribute to Elvis: 1st Annabelle Van Wik  2nd Hope Keally
Senior Tribute to Elvis: 1st Elvis Singer  Runner up: Ozzie Elvis
Unplugged: 1st Annabelle Van Wik  2nd: Nic Nicholson 3rd: Gracey Denham-Jones


McDonalds Rock ‘n’ Roll Competition

Under 10’s
1st Max Jones & William Matthews
2nd Matilda Baker & Eliza Davis
3rd Olivia Mathews & Lachie Jones

Under 14’s
1st Sophie McQuie & Danielle Goodrick
2nd Ellen Dobell & Savannah Ross
3rd Georgia Hawken & Isobella Hughes

Under 20’s
1st Jorja Mann & Faith Hanstock
2nd Gracey Denham Jones & Meika Lovett
3rd Ruby Dawson & Taylor Hawken

Masters (40+)
1st Sylvia May Jacquier & George Davison
2nd Jo & Jeff Hemming

Showcase
1st Parkes Senior Boppers – Break up the House
2nd Parkes Senior Boppers – Trouble
3rd Parkes Senior Boppers – Hard Luck
Encouragement Award – Parkes Dance Company Junior Troupe

 

Photography Competition
Digital Camera Colour 1st Steve Ostini – The Elvis Show
Digital Camera Portrait 1st Julie Brown – Brody Wins at Parkes
Digital Camera Black & White 1st Andrew Swinfield – Which Elvis will be King?
Smartphone 1st Irene Criticos – Fever
Smartphone Runner-Up: Julie Elliott – Late Night Busker
Overall Highly Commended: Maree Tanswell – Dance Moves
Overall Champion: Barry Green – Winner of the Elvis Comp 2019

 

Busking Competition
Open Category
1st: Joe Ozzimo
2nd: Ross Sganga
3rd: Darren Armstrong

Junior Category
1st: Annabelle van Wyk
2nd: not awarded

 

Poets’ Breakfast
Novice Section Winner: Elvis Singer with ‘Elvis Elvis’
Open Section Winner: Helen Jermolajew with ‘January in Parkes’
People’s Choice: Peter Davey with ‘Frankie & Johnny’

 

Festival Raffle
Winner: Alvin Douglas

 

Classic & Heritage Car Show Competition winners
Best Classic Commercial: W Legalise, 1964 Holden
Best Classic Caravan:  L O’Shannnesy, Summoner Van
Best Classic Car: L O’Shannesy, 1964 Holden
Best Classic Motorcycle: BSA, owner unknown
Alan Payne Perpetual Trophy: Mel James, 1955 Buick Special

nsw-tourism-awards-2018-gold
2019 regional-tourism-awards-hall-of-fame-2019
2018 Australian Tourism Awards Bronze