2022 Competition Winners

Here are the official results of all of the 2022 Parkes Elvis Festival competitions.

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE ARTIST WINNER

1stPaul Fenech
2ndChe Orton
3rdAnthony Petrucci

GOODSELL MACHINERY MISS PRISCILLA

Face of the FestivalAshleigh Smith & Stylist Kaylee Smith
Miss SpeedwayKeily Baker & Stylist Donna Davis
Hairstyles of the ’60sVeronica Sutton & Stylist Adele Hawke

COOKE PARK MAIN STAGE WINNERS

Junior Priscilla look-a-like
1stCharlotte McGrath
Runner upElizabeth Toomey
Junior Elvis look-a-like
1stAlec Keeley
Runner upJarred Graham
Junior Tribute to Elvis
1stTenessee Tajc
Runner upAnnabelle Van Wyk
Priscilla look-a-like
1stAbigale Shaples
Runner upShannon Neal
Senior Elvis look-a-like
1stDarren Armstrong
Runner upRobert Lennox
Senior Tribute Artist
1stDeon Symo
Runner upAlfred Vas
Unplugged Tribute to Elvis
1stBrett Rostron
2ndJim Walker
3rdAnnabelle Van Wyk

BUSKING

Open
1stSullivan Brothers "Plus One"
2ndVic Dunstan
3rdMichael Savvas
Junior
1stJacques Van Wyk

McDONALD's ROCK'n'ROLL DANCING

Under 10s
1stBreanna Powell & Isabelle Powell
2ndIsabella ten Cate da Silva & Annie Kilby
3rdMatilda Baker & Finlay McGregor
Under 14s
1stAshlea Griffith & Indi Kennedy
2ndSophie Glasson & Megan Baker
Under 20s
1stJorja Mann & Faith Hanstock
21-39
1stAndrew Camp & Nickyra Burley
Masters 40+
1stDave Broadhurst & Alinta Broadhurst
2ndTamala Smith & David Jones
3rdKevin & Evelyn
Open Showcase
1stOrana Dance Centre Graceland Groovers
2ndOrana Dance Centre Memphis Movers
3rdParkes Dance Co Seniors

POETS' BREAKFAST

Novice SectionKerry Smith – from Maryland NSW
for her poem titled
‘Parkes Elvis Festival’
Open SectionKevin Pye – from Mudgee NSW
for his poem
Festival ‘22
People's ChoiceMichelle Lawford- from Maroubra NSW
for her poem
‘Post Traumatic Elvis Disorder’

PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION

Smartphone
WinnerPhillipa Kelly "Shadow Of Elvis"
Runner upScott McAleer "Bowls Anyone?"
Digital Portrait
WinnerSteve Ostini
Digital Colour
WinnerTerina Vale "Workin' It"
Digital B & W
WinnerRichard Bartlett "Love Me Tender"
Overall ChampionSteve Ostini "The Bass Dean"
Overall Highly CommendedBarry Green "Dean In Concert"

CAR SHOWS

Best Classic Motorcycle
Winner#17 Bob Morton - Can AM Trike
Best Classic
Winner#7 Tony Wills - 1959 Chrysler Windsor
Best Classic Caravan
Winner#19 Jock Charlton - 1976 HZ Holden
Best Classic Commercial Car
Winner#1 Danny Shipp - 1963 EH Holden

NORTHPARKES MINES STREET PARADE

Best Float
Winner #172 Dragon Boat Club
Runner up #181 Bush Fire Truck
Best Non-Motorised
Winner
Runner up
Best Walking
Winner#77 Speedway Girls
Runner up#135 Dancing Group
Best Elvis Era Closed Car
Winner#37 1957 Chev - Alan Nightingale
Runner up83 Mario Medura - 1958 Chev
Best Supreme Elvis Era Vehicle
Winner#25 Pink Cadillac - Roy Richardson
Best Elvis Era Roadster
Winner#3 Red Ford Thunderbird (ABT 1956)
Runner up#5 Gunmetal Mustang MachI - Mark Hallam
Best Elvis Era Convertible
Winner#160 White 1957 Chev - Christine Owenko

LOCAL BUSINESS COMPETITION

Best Shop Window Display
WinnerRon Dunford Chemist
Best Dressed Staff
WinnerJanice Cassidy's Hair Salon

ALL SHOOK UP FASHION PARADE

[table “” not found /]

nsw-tourism-awards-2018-gold
2019 regional-tourism-awards-hall-of-fame-2019
2018 Australian Tourism Awards Bronze