Competitions

The Parkes Elvis Festival for 2018 has now left the building!

With so many competitions, we’ve also got so many new winners!

Here are the official results of all the place getters:

2018 WINNERS

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE ARTIST WINNER 2018

1st Anthony Petrucci
2nd Brody Finlay
3rd Joe Piastrino

 
GOODSELL MISS PRISCILLA 2018

Face of the Festival Alex Byrne

 
ARTC COOKE PARK MAIN STAGE WINNERS 2018

Junior Priscilla look-a-like

1st Annabelle Van Wyk
Runner up Ruby Slack-Smith
ELVIS REVIVAL INC. ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Chelsea Baker, Leela Bradley

 
Junior Elvis look-a-like

1st Levi Edwards
Runner up Elijah Mannah
ELVIS REVIVAL INC. ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Charlie Stubbs, Koby Ward

 
Junior Elvis Sound-a-like

1st Elijah Mannah
Runner up Tenasea Tarr
ELVIS REVIVAL INC. ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Charlie Atkins

 
Senior Priscilla look-a-like

1st Tania Salitra
Runner up Leanne Graham

 
Senior Elvis look-a-like

1st Darren Armstrong
Runner up Graham Lawrence, Mike Maxwell

 
Senior Tribute Artist

1st Anthony Fenech
Runner up Alfred Vaz

 
Unplugged Tribute to Elvis

1st Lueth Ajak
2nd Claudia Trejbal
3rd Nic King

 
Busking

1st Lachlan Morrison
2nd Ray Gregco
3rd Darren Armstong

 
Junior Busking
1st Annabelle Van Wyk
 
POETS BREAKFAST COMPETITION

Novice Section Kim Ray-Smith, Hughes, ACT
Open Section Pam Bell, Peak Hill, NSW
People’s Choice Peter Davey, West Hobart, TAS

 
PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION
Smartphone

1st Deanna Mastellone
Highly commended Kim Raysmith

 
Digital Portrait

Maree Tanswell Title: Those Eyes

 
Digital Black and White

Les Finn Title: Mark Andrew in Concert with Elvis Angels

 
Digital Colour

Julie Brown Title: Elvis Sleeve

 
Overall winner

Julie Brown Title: Pedestrian Crossing

 
Overall Highly Commended

Julie Brown Title: Jack Gatto

 
CAR SHOWS
Convertible / soft top

1st Gino Diolosa – 1959 Cadillac
2nd Christine Owerko – 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

 
Best Hard Top

1st Don Wouters 1959 Cadillac
2nd John Murdoch 1955 Packard

 
Car of the Era

1st Bruce McQuillan 1957 Chevrolet
2nd Gerry Neyanhuis 1956 Dodge Custom

 
Most Outstanding
1st Bill Sharkey 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
 
Best Motorcycle

1st Larry Durcell 2002 Triumph
2nd Jason Stares 2017 Harley Davidson

 
Era Roadster

1st Dusty Powter 1965 Shelby Cobra
2nd Alex Pursehouse 1988 TA Pontac

 
Best Non-Motorised

1st Kim Chambers
2nd John Kennedy – push bike

 
NORTHPARKES MINES STREET PARADE
Best Float

1st Graeme Hoy – violinist
2nd David Potts

 
Best Walking

1st Dooley Outdoors
2nd Tie Dye Girls

 
Best dressed window shop

1st Parkes Optical Service
Highly recommended Colouby (range of merchandise), Ray White Real Estate (newspaper articles in the window)

 
Best dressed Staff
News Xpress
 
Viva Splash Vegas – Casual Wear – Female

1st Stacey
2nd Michelle Hespe
3rd Victoria Williams
Runner up Charlie Atkinson, Debbie Lasserre
Viva Splash Vegas – Casual Wear – Male Jeff Atkinson

 
ROCK THE BOAT Raffle Winner
K Biggs
 

Facebook

Twitter

Subscribe to eNews

Subscribe to our e-newsletter for all the latest Parkes Elvis Festival news